How to Apply for Dubai Visa

How to apply for Dubai Visa

Dubai – a city that is known for its glamorous neighbourhoods, stylish skyscrapers, gigantic malls, fine dining restaurants, opulent hotels and a rich culture that has been preserved beautifully. The city offers so many lovely places to see and exciting things to do that it attracts millions of people every year, from all around the world. While it is a family friendly destination, Dubai is also popular among honeymooners and backpackers. However, before you get all excited and start planning your holiday in Dubai, you need to check whether you need a Dubai or UAE visa. Several countries around the world are exempt from requiring a visa to fly to the country. Nevertheless, if you do not belong to any of these countries, you need to apply for one. Luckily, Dubai or UAE offers evisa, which means you can apply for one online.

Types of Dubai Tourist Visa

A tourist visa makes sure you get an entry to the city of Dubai as well as the nearby Emirates and gives you the chance to explore the place. Two types of tourist visas are available:

14 Days Visa: This visa is perfect for a short holiday in Dubai. Although the validity of the visa is 2 months, you can stay in Dubai for 14 days. This visa cannot be extended.

30 Days Visa: If you are planning for a longer holiday, the 30 days visa would be the right one for you. With the 30 days visa has 60 days validity, i.e. you can travel to Dubai within 60 days from the date of visa approval. Moreover, it is possible to extend this visa for a maximum period of 10 days if you fulfil certain requirements.

Both the 14 days and 30 days tourist visa are available as single entry and multiple entry. With single entry, you can enter the country just one time. Once you exit the country, you need to apply for a new visa to re-enter even if your visa is still valid. On the other hand, multiple entry visa allows you to enter and leave the country as many times as you want, until the expiry date of your visa.

How to Apply

As mentioned earlier, tourist visa to Dubai can be applied online. Once the application is reviewed and approved, you would receive your valid visa to UAE in your email. You have to take a printout of this evisa and produce it along with your passport and flight tickets at the airport. The normal duration to get Dubai visa is 3-4 days. However, you can also go for express visa, where you would get your evisa within a few hours at extra cost.

Requirements to Apply for Dubai Visa

Here are the documents you need to submit while applying a visa for Dubai or UAE.

Application Form: The Dubai visa application form can be downloaded online. You need to fill the form completely and correctly. Make sure there are no factual or spelling errors. Even a small error can lead to rejection of your visa application.

Passport: Coloured scanned copies of your passport have to be submitted along with the application form. The passport should be printed one and not handwritten one (one of the reasons for rejection). Your passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of travelling to Dubai.

Photograph: You need to submit your passport size photograph. The photo should be coloured with a white background. Make sure your facial features are clearly seen and there are no shadows. Avoid wearing glasses, sunglasses, etc. Hats and headgear also have to be avoided unless it is for religious reasons.

Proof of Address: This is an additional document that you may have to submit if your nationality and the current permanent residence are not the same.

Itinerary: You need to submit a detailed itinerary while applying for a Dubai visa. It should include the exact days of travel, details of hotel bookings, copies of flight tickets, etc. This is necessary to convince the authorities that you are planning to exit the country before the visa expires.

Financial Documents: You may have to submit the copies of your bank account statements that you have enough financial resources to cover your expenses during your stay in Dubai.

Visa Fees: The visa fees would depend on the type of visa you apply for. Multiple entry visa is more expensive than the single entry visa. One thing to remember is that the visa fees is not refundable, even at the account of visa application rejection.

Sponsor Details: If a UAE or Dubai resident is sponsoring your trip, you would have to submit the copies of his or her passport and residential visa along with your application form.

Apart from the above mentioned documents, you may be asked to submit additional documents if necessary. To make the process of visa application smoother, you can apply for a Dubai visa through a tour company, airline or the hotel you are planning to stay at.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

RSS
Facebook
Facebook
Google+53
Google+
http://www.tripplannow.com/united-arab-emirates/how-to-apply-for-dubai-visa
PINTEREST
PINTEREST